twccc spring agenda 2020

Hosted by

McKetta Department of Chemical Engineering

The University of Texas, Austin, Texas 78712


Biomedical Engineering Building (BME) Room 3.204

107 W Dean Keeton St, Austin, TX 78712


          AGENDA

Monday, February 24, 2020

1:30 p.m.         Introduction/Agenda Overview  M.Baldea (UT)

1:35                 PI Overviews 

                        M.Baldea (UT), J. Rawlings (UCSB), V. Zavala (UW)

2:20                 Break

2:35                 Development of latent-variable dynamic models for demand response scheduling  C. Tsay (UT)

3:00                 Model Predictive Control Based on Dynamic Mode Decomposition  Q. Lu (UW)

3:25                 Industry Lecture:  Latest APC technology at Shell  Pierre Carrette and John Williamson (Shell)

4:20                 Flowsheet Optimization of CO2 Capture using Ionic Liquids  K. Seo (UT)

4:45                 Poster Session

6:00                 Adjourn

6:30                 Dinner:  County Line on the Lake - 5204 FM 2222 Austin, TX 78731 


Tuesday, February 25, 2020

8:00 a.m.          Meeting with PI’s and Sponsors – Breakfast provided

9:00                 Topological Data Analysis: Methods and Applications  A. Smith (UW)

9:25                 An empirical study of moving horizon closed-loop demand response scheduling  M. Kelley (UT)

9:50                  Closed-loop operational planning of supply chains for perishable products  F. Lejarza (UT)

10:15           Break

10:30          Large-scale model predictive control with deep neural networks  P. Kumar (UCSB) 

10:55                Parameterizations of data-driven nonlinear dynamic process models for fast scheduling calculations  J. Simkoff (UT)

11:20                Integrated Operation of Power Grids and Chemical Process Loads  J. Otashu (UT)

11:45                Lunch:  Littlefield Cafe - Southwest corner University Ave. and Dean Keeton St. 

1:00                  Fault Monitoring in the residual space of dynamic component analysis  S. Liu (USC)

1:25                  A new FCC-based testbed for control, scheduling, fault detection  O. Santander (UT)

1:50                 Closing Remarks and adjourn  M.Baldea (UT)




Posters

Prediction error method and autocovariance-based approach to model mismatch estimation for MIMO dynamic matrix control system  X. Xu (UT)
Dimethyl ether synthesis via direct air capture, water electrolysis, and reverse water gas shift reaction  Y. Yuan (UT)
Integrated operation of power grids and chemical process loads  J. Otashu (UT)
Parameterizations of data-driven nonlinear dynamic process models for fast scheduling calculations  J. Simkoff (UT)
Development of latent-variable dynamic models for demand response scheduling  C. Tsay (UT)
An empirical study of moving horizon closed-loop demand response scheduling  M. Kelley (UT)
Dynamic intensification of ternary distillation columns (P)  L. Yan (UT)
A unified temporal representation of batch and continuous flow reactor networks for optimal intensified reactor network design  J. Costandy (UT)
A new FCC-based testbed for control, scheduling, fault detection  O. Santander (UT)
Closed-loop operational planning of supply chains for perishable products  F. Lejarza (UT)
Flowsheet optimization of co2 capture using ionic liquids  K. Seo (UT)
Systems analysis of light alkane resources for chemical manufacturing (P)  G. Giannikopoulos/A. Skouteris (UT)
Topological Data Analysis: Methods and Applications  A. Smith (UW)
Model Predictive Control Based on Dynamic Mode Decomposition  Q. Lu (UW)
Large-scale model predictive control with deep neural networks  P. Kumar (UCSB)


Paper surveys will be provided at the beginning of the conference.  Please turn in at the end.  Thank you.

Access to files:  [link
ĉ
ROSALIND MCKENNON,
Feb 21, 2020, 7:17 AM
Ċ
ROSALIND MCKENNON,
Feb 21, 2020, 7:11 AM
Comments