Hosted By
Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering 
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Conference Room 1025
1550 Engineering Dr

Monday, September 24th, 2018
13:00   Introduction/Agenda (V Zavala)
13:15   Research Group Overviews (J Rawlings, J Qin, M Baldea, C Maravelias, V Zavala)
14:15   Break
14:30   Datapalooza (S Wright, J Rawlings, J Qin, M Baldea, V Zavala)
17:00   Student Poster Session 
18:00   Adjourn 
18:30   Dinner - www.tavernakaya.com 27 E Main St. Madison 
        *Dinner entree selection and table number is on the back of your name badge

Tuesday, September 25th, 2018
07:30 Continental Breakfast
        *Coffee and Tea Service • Assorted Bottled Juice, Water • Variety of granola and Kind Bars • Assorted Individual Yogurt • Fresh Whole Fruit Apples, Oranges, and Bananas
08:00   Meeting PIs and Sponsors 
09:00   Tutorial on Scheduling (C Maravelias)
09:45   Break
10:00   From Rescheduling to Online Scheduling (D Gupta-UW)
10:20   Hybrid Latent Variable Modeling of Latent Structured Data (Y Dong-USC)
10:40   Graph-Based Modeling and Analysis of Complex Systems (J Jalving-UW)
11:00   Data-Driven Models and Algorithms for Demand Response of Air Separation Units (C Tsay-UT)
11:20   Data-Driven Hierarchical MPC with Applications to Energy Systems (R Kumar-UW)
11:40   MPC of Battery Systems using First-Principles Models (Y Cao-UW)
12:00  Adjourn

Poster Titles
  • Integration of Automation Logic in the Online Scheduling of Batch Chemical Plants (Venkatachalam Avadiappan-UW)
  • Predictive Maintenance Scheduling Optimization of Building Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Systems (Yaqing Wu-UW) 
  • Combining Advantages of Discrete-and Continuous-time Scheduling Models (Ho Jae Lee-UW)
  • Preprocessing algorithm and tightening methods for multiperiod blend scheduling problem (Yifu Chen-UW)
  • Deterministic Online Scheduling (Dhruv Gupta-UW)
  • Graph-Based Modeling and Analysis of Complex Systems (Jordan Jalving-UW) 
  • Data-Driven Hierarchical MPC with Applications to Energy Systems (Ranjeet Kumar-UW) 
  • Measures of System Resilience and Flexibility (Joshua Pulsipher-UW) 
  • Exploiting Space-Time Dynamics of Electricity Markets for Optimal Technology Placement (Yue Shao-UW) 
  • Machine Learning Techniques for Sensor Analysis & Design (Alex Smith-UW) 
  • Fairness Measures for Decision Making and Conflict Resolution (Apoorva Sampat-UW) 
  • Optimal Production Planning in competitive Environments (Philip Tominac-UW)
  • Scalable Distributed computing using Overlapping Schemes (Sungho Shin-UW) 
  • MPC of Battery systems using First-Principles Models (Yankai Cao-UW)
  • Spatio-Temporal control of Nutrient Flows to Water Bodies from Agricultural Lands (Yicheng Hu-UW)
  • Data-Driven Models & Algorithms for Demand Response of Air Separation Units (Calvin Tsay-UT) 
  • Hybrid Latent Variable Modeling of Latent Structured Data (Yining Dong-USC) 
Survey:  [link]

Access to Files: [link]